Data protection

Data protection


1. General
T-Systems Limited is very concerned with maintaining the privacy of your personal information. We always inform you about personal data that we collect during your visit to our websites, how it is used and how you can influence the process. This data privacy information provides answers to the most important questions.
2. What data is collected and how is it used?
2.a In the provision of our services - 
Technical features:
When you visit our websites, our web servers temporarily record the domain name or IP address of your computer, the client’s file request (file name and URL), the http response code and the Internet site from which you are visiting us. This data is deleted when your Internet session is concluded.
Cookies:
For certain offers we use cookies, which are only stored on your computer for the duration of your Internet session. These session cookies are required for services (for example running a download) and simply contain a service ID.
For certain offers on our websites we use persistent cookies, which help us provide our services and are stored on your computer for future sessions. The validity of these cookies may vary and last up to 6 months. You can set your browser to prevent these cookies being stored or to delete the cookies at the end of your Internet session. However, please remember that in this case you may not have access to the full range of functions offered by our websites.
- Other personal details
such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be recorded unless you provide this information voluntarily.
2.b For purposes provided for by law
We use your data for purposes provided for by law. We store your IP address for seven days to enable us to identify cases of misuse and to detect and remedy problems.
3. Where is my data processed?
Your data is always processed in Germany. Data is only processed outside Germany in individual cases and in line with legal provisions.
4. How secure is my data?
We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data against unauthorized access and misuse.
5. Is my data passed on to third parties, e.g., public authorities?
Yes, certain data has to be passed on; this is governed by strict contractual and legal regulations:
5.a To external providers for data processing: 
Service providers only come into contact with our customers' personal data within the framework of what is known as commissioned data processing. This is explicitly provided for by German law (§ 11 Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz]). In such cases, Deutsche Telekom remains responsible for protecting your data. The provider follows our instructions at all times when working with your data. To ensure that this is the case, we have put strict contractual regulations in place and carry out technical/organizational measures and extra checks as necessary.
5.b Owing to legal obligations: In certain cases, we are legally obliged to transfer data to a state authority on request.
Upon presentation of a court order, we are obliged under § 101 of the German Copyright Act (Urheberrechtsgesetz) to provide the owners of copyrights/ancillary copyrights with information about customers who have allegedly offered copyrighted works via Internet file sharing services. In these cases, the information we provide comprises the user ID of the IP address assigned at the requested time/date as well as the customer’s name and address, if known.
We do not pass on your data to third parties for any other purpose, unless you have given express permission for us to do so or this is permitted by law.
6. Will my IP address be saved?
We will store your IP address for seven days after a connection ends to enable us to expose misuse (spam, viruses, worms, etc.) and identify/rectify faults in our network.
7. Will my usage habits be evaluated, e.g., for advertising purposes?
We create usage profiles under pseudonyms to the extent permitted by law. We can evaluate these for the purposes of advertising and market research. It is not possible to directly associate this information with individuals and profile data is not linked to additional information provided by an individual. You can object to the creation of usage profiles at any time. Just use the following contact e-mail address: uk.compliance@t-systems.com
Personal information such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address that are collected during your visit to a T-Systems website are exclusively processed in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act (1998).. We only collect personal information with your consent. On the basis of your consent, we only use personal information for technical website administration activities and to meet the requests you specify (e.g., newsletter, product-related information on the website and mailings).
We only link cookie data to your personal information or use this information for the purposes you have specified after you have given us permission to do so (e.g., for product-related surveys and marketing purposes such as our newsletter or optimizing our web offer in accordance with your preferences). You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to the following address: uk.compliance@t-systems.com. Our employees are under strict obligation to maintain confidentiality when processing your information.
8. What is conversion tracking and how is it used?
Our websites use Google Conversion Tracking. If you access our websites via a Google ad, Google AdWords stores a cookie on your computer. This cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is only used to detect whether you visit our websites during this period. No conclusions can be drawn about you as a person.
We use the information collected with the aid of the Conversion cookie to create statistics about our conversion rate. This means that we find out how many users come to us via a Google ad.If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can disable cookies for Conversion Tracking by specifying in your browser settings that cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain are to be blocked.
9. Can I obtain information about my data that has been stored?
You may request, free of charge, information on the scope, origin and recipients of the stored data as well as the purpose of storage.
10. Can I have data corrected?
You may request that incorrect data be corrected at any time.
11. Where can I find further information regarding data protection at Deutsche Telekom?
You will find more information, including data protection in specific products, at www.telekom.com/dataprotection.
12. Who is my contact for any questions regarding data protection at T-Systems Limited?
Data Privacy Officer
T-Systems Limited
21st Floor Euston Tower
286 Euston Road
London NW1 3DP
e-mail: UK.Compliance@t-systems.com